Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] Think of it in terms of a Senator or Congressman telling the press to talk to the White House press secretary for comments regarding their districts – something that would never happen.

This directive not only confuses the roles of legislative and executive branches but also limits transparency. Constituents rely on their elected officials to respond independently to their concerns and the press, ensuring accountability. Burgess’ approach not only blurs lines but risks eroding public trust in her ability to serve independently.

Mississippi Code § 21-3-15 states, “No member of the board of aldermen shall give orders to any employee or subordinate of a municipality other than the alderman’s personal staff.” Section Sec. 2-33(g) of the Ocean Springs Code of Ordinances also states that “aldermen shall not directly interfere with the conduct of any city department or duties of employees.”